Trenowth, TR2 4EH
Trenowth is a 523 m² detached home in Probus. It sold for £760,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2020 £760,000 3.7% 1.7% Jul 2008 £500,000 na na - Internal area
- 523 square metres (5,630 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,453 per square metre (£135 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,841 per square metre (£171 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £760,000 £1,453 £962,970 £1,841 Jul 2008 £500,000 £956 £812,773 £1,554 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 523 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £962,970. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Probus are now selling for between £3,170 and £4,170 per square metre (£294 and £387 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 523 m², this implies a valuation between £1,658,000 and £2,181,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- H
- Plot size
- 74,266 square metres (799,392 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 11 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 597 sqm (6,426 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 16 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 523 sqm (5,630 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: