Property data
Sale history
£55,000 on Sep 2020
Internal area
72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £763 per square metre (£71 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,188 per square metre (£110 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2020 £55,000 £764 £85,537 £1,188

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £85,537. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirkby are now selling for between £1,420 and £1,770 per square metre (£131 and £164 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £102,000 and £127,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
196 square metres (2,110 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
26 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments: