Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2020 £395,000 6.6% 4.5%
Mar 1997 £92,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Orchard Way.

Floorplan 1
View floorplan
Internal area
152 square metres (1,636 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,598 per square metre (£241 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,111 per square metre (£289 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2020 £395,000 £2,599 £472,879 £3,111
Mar 1997 £92,500 £609 £473,829 £3,117

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 152 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £472,879. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dartington are now selling for between £3,870 and £5,000 per square metre (£359 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 152 m², this implies a valuation between £588,000 and £760,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
644 square metres (6,932 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Orchard Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 31/07/2019. It last appeared Feb 2020.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Orchard Way.

Photos for 1 Orchard Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
September 2001 52/1239/01/F
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
1 Orchard Way Stoke Gabriel Totnes
Description:
Extension of bungalow ridged roof over conservatory and existing flat roofed building
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
152 sqm (1,636 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.