7, Carlotta Way, CF10 5FY
7 Carlotta Way is a 69 m² flat in Cardiff. It sold for £148,000 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2020 £148,000 3.0% 1.2% Aug 2015 £130,000 1.7% -0.4% Jul 2010 £119,000 -3.2% -5.4% Jul 2003 £148,950 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,144 per square metre (£199 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,176 per square metre (£202 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £148,000 £2,145 £150,148 £2,176 Aug 2015 £130,000 £1,884 £146,885 £2,129 Jul 2010 £119,000 £1,725 £156,158 £2,263 Jul 2003 £148,950 £2,159 £146,310 £2,120 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £150,148. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,280 and £2,990 per square metre (£211 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £157,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 7 Carlotta Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/11/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Carlotta Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 05 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: