12, Shaw Brow, PR6 7LE
12 Shaw Brow is a 84 m² terraced home in Clayton Le Woods. It sold for £154,950 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2020 £154,950 78.1% 76.0% Jan 2020 £105,000 -2.9% -4.9% Nov 2006 £155,000 15.7% 13.5% Aug 2002 £83,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Shaw Brow.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,844 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,308 per square metre (£214 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £154,950 £1,845 £193,897 £2,308 Jan 2020 £105,000 £1,250 £142,488 £1,696 Nov 2006 £155,000 £1,845 £240,642 £2,865 Aug 2002 £83,500 £994 £258,064 £3,072 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £193,897. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clayton Le Woods are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,180 per square metre (£212 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £192,000 and £267,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Shaw Brow. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/07/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2020) for 12 Shaw Brow.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: