Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2020 £135,000 4.8% 2.7%
Aug 2001 £56,995 na na
Internal area
73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,849 per square metre (£172 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,554 per square metre (£237 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2020 £135,000 £1,849 £186,449 £2,554
Aug 2001 £56,995 £781 £183,464 £2,513

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £186,449. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llansamlet are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,650 per square metre (£171 and £246 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £135,000 and £193,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
205 square metres (2,207 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
09 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments: