Property data
Sale history
£205,000 on Jul 2020
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Trafford Crescent.

Floorplan 8
View floorplan
Internal area
91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,252 per square metre (£209 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,837 per square metre (£264 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2020 £205,000 £2,253 £258,163 £2,837

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £258,163. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Runcorn are now selling for between £1,740 and £2,750 per square metre (£161 and £255 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £250,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
315 square metres (3,391 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Trafford Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/09/2019. It last appeared Jul 2020.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Trafford Crescent.

Photos for 8 Trafford Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
29 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
Comments: