8, St Francis Drive, B30 3PS
8 St Francis Drive is a 73 m² terraced home in Kings Norton. It sold for £170,000 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
£170,000 on Jul 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, St Francis Drive.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,328 per square metre (£216 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,188 per square metre (£296 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £170,000 £2,329 £232,699 £3,188 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £232,699. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kings Norton are now selling for between £2,320 and £3,280 per square metre (£215 and £304 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £169,000 and £239,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 St Francis Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/02/2017. It last appeared Feb 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2017) for 8 St Francis Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 15 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 31 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.