53, Lighthurst Lane, PR7 3EQ
53 Lighthurst Lane is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Chorley. It sold for £149,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £149,000 1.2% -0.8% Sep 2007 £127,000 16.8% 14.7% Oct 2001 £50,500 31.8% 29.9% Dec 2000 £40,000 2.1% 0.3% Jul 1996 £36,507 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Lighthurst Lane.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,191 per square metre (£204 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,869 per square metre (£267 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £149,000 £2,191 £195,081 £2,869 Sep 2007 £127,000 £1,868 £188,507 £2,772 Oct 2001 £50,500 £743 £200,811 £2,953 Dec 2000 £40,000 £588 £173,127 £2,546 Jul 1996 £36,507 £537 £153,150 £2,252 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £195,081. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chorley are now selling for between £1,900 and £2,920 per square metre (£176 and £271 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £129,000 and £199,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Lighthurst Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/12/2019. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2019) for 53 Lighthurst Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.