9, Rosemount Close, ME15 0AJ
9 Rosemount Close is a 86 m² detached home in East Farleigh. It sold for £465,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £465,000 1.3% -0.2% Nov 2013 £425,000 3.5% 1.0% Oct 2003 £300,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Rosemount Close.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,406 per square metre (£502 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,909 per square metre (£549 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £465,000 £5,407 £508,164 £5,909 Nov 2013 £425,000 £4,942 £623,152 £7,246 Oct 2003 £300,000 £3,488 £645,371 £7,504 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £508,164. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in East Farleigh are now selling for between £3,850 and £4,750 per square metre (£357 and £441 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £331,000 and £408,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 581 square metres (6,254 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Rosemount Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/03/2020. It last appeared May 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2020) for 9 Rosemount Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.