Property data
Sale history
£585,000 on Jun 2020 (est. today's value: £693,374)
Floor plan
Floorplan Barn Cottage
View floorplan
Internal area
171 square metres (1,841 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£3,421 per sqm (£318 per sqft) in Jun 2020. For context, homes in Capel St Mary are now selling for between £3,190 and £4,240 per square metre (£296 and £393 per square foot) . See the analysis of Capel St Mary IP9-2 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £545,000 and £725,000 (171 m² × typical £/sqm in Capel St Mary). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
855 square metres (9,203 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Barn Cottage Harkstead Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/09/2019. It last appeared Aug 2020.
Photos:

There are 23 photos from estate agent listings of Barn Cottage Harkstead Road.

Photos for Barn Cottage Harkstead Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
May 2018 DC/18/01227
Type:
Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
Barn Cottage Harkstead Road Holbrook Ipswich Suffol
Description:
Discharge of Conditions Application for DC/18/00122 - Condition 5 (Agreement of Materials), Condition 6 (Landscaping Scheme), Condition 8 (Details of Illumination) and Condition 9 (Approval of Energy Strategy).

Planning ref:
March 2018 DC/18/00122
Type:
Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Barn Cottage Harkstead Road Holbrook Ipswich Suffol
Description:
Application under Section 73 of the Town and Country Planning Act (B/16/00494/FUL/LJB) - Erection of 1 no. three bedroom dwelling with basement, garage and parking (following demolition of existing stables) for variation of Condition 2 (List of approved plans and documents)