Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2020 £67,500 3.3% 1.4%
Jun 1999 £33,450 na na
Internal area
61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,106 per square metre (£103 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,506 per square metre (£140 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2020 £67,500 £1,107 £91,893 £1,506
Jun 1999 £33,450 £548 £124,375 £2,039

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £91,893. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Skelmersdale are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,310 per square metre (£128 and £214 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £84,000 and £141,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
83 square metres (893 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 31 Witham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/04/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Witham Road.

Photos for 31 Witham Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.