11, The Parks, LA4 6BP
11 The Parks is a 66 m² flat in Morecambe. It sold for £152,250 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £152,250 0.4% -1.2% Jul 2017 £150,000 3.6% 1.5% Mar 2001 £83,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, The Parks.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,306 per square metre (£214 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,377 per square metre (£221 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £152,250 £2,307 £156,898 £2,377 Jul 2017 £150,000 £2,273 £172,399 £2,612 Mar 2001 £83,950 £1,272 £162,514 £2,462 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £156,898. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morecambe are now selling for between £2,260 and £3,180 per square metre (£209 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £149,000 and £210,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 The Parks. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/04/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 The Parks.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.