Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2020 £125,000 76.1% 74.7%
Dec 2019 £70,000 4.1% 2.0%
Jul 2000 £32,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Boston Road.

Floorplan 7
View floorplan
Internal area
66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,893 per square metre (£176 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,147 per square metre (£199 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2020 £125,000 £1,894 £141,679 £2,147
Dec 2019 £70,000 £1,061 £88,315 £1,338
Jul 2000 £32,000 £485 £124,065 £1,880

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £141,679. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sleaford are now selling for between £1,970 and £2,770 per square metre (£183 and £257 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £130,000 and £183,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
37 square metres (398 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 7 Boston Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/07/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Boston Road.

Photos for 7 Boston Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
July 2022 22/0619/LBC
Type:
Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
Status:
Application approved
Address:
7 Boston Road Sleaford Lincolnshire
Description:
Undertaking of various external repairs (including replacement roof tiles, repairs to guttering, repointing to front, side, rear and chimney) along with installation of replacement front door

Planning ref:
April 2020 20/0159/LBC
Type:
Status:
Application approved
Address:
7 Boston Road Sleaford Lincolnshire
Description:
Replacement of timber windows.

Planning ref:
April 2018 18/0360/LBC
Type:
Status:
Application approved
Address:
7 Boston Road Sleaford Lincolnshir
Description:
Internal alterations, replace external asbestos svp with cast aluminium and addition of air brick