40, Westminster Close, IP4 5EF
40 Westminster Close is a 43 m² flat in Ipswich. It sold for £112,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £112,000 * 3.7% 1.8% Jul 2008 £71,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Westminster Close.
- Internal area
- 43 square metres (463 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,604 per square metre (£242 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,669 per square metre (£248 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £112,000 £2,605 £114,774 £2,669 Jul 2008 £71,000 £1,651 £91,623 £2,131 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 43 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £114,774. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,580 per square metre (£254 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 43 m², this implies a valuation between £118,000 and £154,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Westminster Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/07/2020. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Westminster Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Stock condition survey
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: