9, Cavendish Drive, SO31 6BN
9 Cavendish Drive is a 69 m² flat in Locks Heath. It sold for £238,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £238,000 3.7% 2.5% Oct 2018 £220,000 4.3% 2.2% Jul 2015 £192,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Cavendish Drive.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,449 per square metre (£320 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,784 per square metre (£352 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £238,000 £3,449 £261,073 £3,784 Oct 2018 £220,000 £3,188 £233,508 £3,384 Jul 2015 £192,000 £2,783 £190,378 £2,759 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £261,073. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Locks Heath are now selling for between £3,650 and £4,630 per square metre (£339 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £252,000 and £319,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9 Cavendish Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/04/2021. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Cavendish Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2024 P/24/1394/TO
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 9 Cavendish Drive Locks Heath Southampton
- Description:
- T1 Oak Protected By Tpo441 (T8): Reduce Canopy Overhanging Car Parking Area By 1.5 Metres To Suitable Growth Points Incorporating A Crown Lift To 4 Metres Without Removing Any Major Limbs. Finishing Overall Spread Will Be 9 Metres. Remove One Limb That Has Contact With Top Of Lamp Column.
- Summary:
- 09 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to 2021
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 400+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.