8, Boundary Street, PR25 4ST
8 Boundary Street is a 84 m² terraced home in Farington. It sold for £106,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £106,000 4.3% 2.6% Apr 2017 £91,000 -0.2% -1.7% Dec 2011 £92,000 0.3% -2.4% Dec 2004 £89,950 164.1% 159.3% Apr 2004 £46,000 7.6% 6.1% Aug 2001 £38,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Boundary Street.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,261 per square metre (£117 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,701 per square metre (£158 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £106,000 £1,262 £142,892 £1,701 Apr 2017 £91,000 £1,083 £130,831 £1,558 Dec 2011 £92,000 £1,095 £149,518 £1,780 Dec 2004 £89,950 £1,071 £159,451 £1,898 Apr 2004 £46,000 £548 £87,207 £1,038 Aug 2001 £38,000 £452 £138,129 £1,644 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £142,892. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Farington are now selling for between £1,800 and £2,620 per square metre (£167 and £243 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £151,000 and £220,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Boundary Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/07/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Boundary Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: