Aberdare, Ballsdown, GU8 4XJ
Aberdare Ballsdown is a 168 m² detached home in Chiddingfold. It sold for £875,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
£875,000 on Dec 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Aberdare, Ballsdown.
- Internal area
- 168 square metres (1,808 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,208 per square metre (£484 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,779 per square metre (£537 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £875,000 £5,208 £970,790 £5,779 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 168 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £970,790. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chiddingfold are now selling for between £5,190 and £7,000 per square metre (£482 and £650 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 168 m², this implies a valuation between £872,000 and £1,176,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,806 square metres (19,440 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Aberdare Ballsdown. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/07/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for Aberdare Ballsdown.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 235 sqm (2,530 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity and internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Air source heat pump, underfloor, electric.
- Summary:
- 16 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 168 sqm (1,808 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.