4, Village Way, TW15 2LB
4 Village Way is a 150 m² semi-detached home in Ashford. It sold for £695,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £695,000 2.0% 0.5% Aug 2017 £650,000 6.5% 4.3% Jul 2009 £390,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Village Way.
- Internal area
- 150 square metres (1,615 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,633 per square metre (£430 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,359 per square metre (£498 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £695,000 £4,633 £803,811 £5,359 Aug 2017 £650,000 £4,333 £736,002 £4,907 Jul 2009 £390,000 £2,600 £766,920 £5,113 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 150 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £803,811. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashford are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,730 per square metre (£406 and £532 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 150 m², this implies a valuation between £657,000 and £860,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 351 square metres (3,778 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Village Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/08/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Village Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2025 25/00414/HOU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 4 Village Way Ashford
- Description:
- Erection of front wall with a metal railing and gate
- Planning ref:
- November 2021 21/01511/HOU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 4 Village Way Ashford
- Description:
- Proposed single storey rear extension and internal changes
- Planning ref:
- June 2010 10/00324/HOU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 4 Village Way, Ashford
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey side/rear extension.
- Summary:
- 16 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: