23, Solent Road, PO14 3LB
23 Solent Road is a 168 m² detached home in Fareham. It sold for £630,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £630,000 5.1% 2.9% Mar 2007 £320,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Solent Road.
- Internal area
- 168 square metres (1,808 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,750 per square metre (£348 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,050 per square metre (£376 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £630,000 £3,750 £680,326 £4,050 Mar 2007 £320,000 £1,905 £586,875 £3,493 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 168 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £680,326. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fareham are now selling for between £3,580 and £4,750 per square metre (£332 and £441 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 168 m², this implies a valuation between £601,000 and £798,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 691 square metres (7,438 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Solent Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/07/2020. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Solent Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 168 sqm (1,808 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.