17, Sycamore Road, LE4 4LW
17 Sycamore Road is a 78 m² semi-detached home in Birstall. It sold for £181,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £181,000 3.8% 1.8% Oct 2009 £120,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Sycamore Road.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,320 per square metre (£216 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,958 per square metre (£275 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £181,000 £2,321 £230,744 £2,958 Oct 2009 £120,000 £1,538 £271,637 £3,483 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £230,744. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birstall are now selling for between £2,810 and £3,500 per square metre (£261 and £325 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £219,000 and £273,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 219 square metres (2,357 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Sycamore Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/03/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2025) for 17 Sycamore Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2021 P/20/2411/2
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 17 Sycamore Road Birstall Leicestershire
- Description:
- Certificate of lawful (proposed) development for part demolition of existing kitchen and erection of single storey rear extension.
- Planning ref:
- November 2018 P/18/1482/2
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 17 Sycamore Road Birstall
- Description:
- Erection of single storey extension to side and alterations to roof of existing rear extension of dwelling.
- Summary:
- 20 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949