Flat 3 73, Hayter Road, SW2 5AD
Flat 3 73 Hayter Road is a 48 m² flat in Brixton. It sold for £375,000 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Jul 2020 £375,000 Leasehold 0.9% -1.2% Jan 2003 £320,000 Freehold na na - Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,812 per square metre (£726 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,402 per square metre (£688 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £375,000 £7,812 £355,287 £7,402 Jan 2003 £320,000 £6,667 £997,927 £20,790 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £355,287. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brixton are now selling for between £6,860 and £8,470 per square metre (£637 and £786 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £329,000 and £407,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived rental listing for Flat 3 73 Hayter Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/12/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for Flat 3 73 Hayter Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C