221, Bradgate Road, LE7 7FX
221 Bradgate Road is a 145 m² detached home in Anstey. It sold for £565,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £565,000 78.5% 76.9% Oct 2019 £297,000 * na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,896 per square metre (£362 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,367 per square metre (£406 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £565,000 £3,897 £633,252 £4,367 Oct 2019 £297,000 £2,048 £353,875 £2,441 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 145 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £633,252. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Anstey are now selling for between £2,860 and £3,780 per square metre (£265 and £351 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 145 m², this implies a valuation between £415,000 and £548,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 838 square metres (9,020 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- July 2023 P/23/0504/2
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 221 Bradgate Road, Anstey, Leicestershire,
- Description:
- Retention of single storey rear extension and proposed first floor extension to rear of dwelling.
- Planning ref:
- March 2023 P/23/0036/2
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 221 Bradgate Road, Anstey, Leicestershire,
- Description:
- Erection of first floor rear extension.
- Summary: