Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2020 £168,000 -0.1% -1.6%
Mar 2013 £169,950 -3.0% -5.5%
Apr 2008 £197,000 na na
Internal area
141 square metres (1,518 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,191 per square metre (£111 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,461 per square metre (£136 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2020 £168,000 £1,191 £205,941 £1,461
Mar 2013 £169,950 £1,205 £237,261 £1,683
Apr 2008 £197,000 £1,397 £268,096 £1,901

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 141 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £205,941. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thornton-Cleveleys are now selling for between £1,990 and £2,710 per square metre (£184 and £251 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 141 m², this implies a valuation between £281,000 and £382,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
212 square metres (2,282 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 17 Alexandra Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/06/2021. It last appeared Jul 2021.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2021) for 17 Alexandra Road.

Photos for 17 Alexandra Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
141 sqm (1,518 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
03 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
Comments: