15, Cartwright Road, SR5 3DX
15 Cartwright Road is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Sunderland. It sold for £105,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £105,000 -1.0% -2.9% May 2007 £120,000 7.3% 4.7% Jun 2005 £104,950 45.3% 42.6% Jan 2003 £43,000 na na - Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,296 per square metre (£120 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,592 per square metre (£148 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £105,000 £1,296 £128,980 £1,592 May 2007 £120,000 £1,481 £154,213 £1,904 Jun 2005 £104,950 £1,296 £151,351 £1,869 Jan 2003 £43,000 £531 £116,652 £1,440 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £128,980. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sunderland are now selling for between £1,320 and £2,050 per square metre (£122 and £190 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £107,000 and £166,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 240 square metres (2,583 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Cartwright Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Cartwright Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 17 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.