12, Village Way, TW15 2LB
12 Village Way is a 107 m² semi-detached home in Ashford. It sold for £482,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
£482,000 on Dec 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Village Way.
- Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,504 per square metre (£418 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,210 per square metre (£484 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £482,000 £4,505 £557,463 £5,210 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £557,463. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashford are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,730 per square metre (£406 and £532 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £469,000 and £613,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 315 square metres (3,391 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Village Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/07/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Village Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2022 22/00293/HOU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 12 Village Way Ashford
- Description:
- Single storey self-contained annexe building (Retrospective)
- Planning ref:
- June 2021 21/00863/CPD
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 12 Village Way Ashford
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness for the proposed development of loft alterations, to include a hip to gable alteration, a rear facing dormer, three front roof lights, a juliet balcony, and a side window.
- Summary:
- 15 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929