51, Newpool Road, ST8 6NT
51 Newpool Road is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Biddulph. It sold for £199,950 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £199,950 38.7% 37.5% Jul 2019 £125,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 51, Newpool Road.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,531 per square metre (£235 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,553 per square metre (£330 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £199,950 £2,531 £280,652 £3,553 Jul 2019 £125,000 £1,582 £173,716 £2,199 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £280,652. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Biddulph are now selling for between £1,850 and £3,000 per square metre (£171 and £278 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £146,000 and £237,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 238 square metres (2,562 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 51 Newpool Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/02/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2020) for 51 Newpool Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.