Property data
Sale history
£490,000 on Aug 2020
Internal area
136 square metres (1,464 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,602 per square metre (£335 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,205 per square metre (£391 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2020 £490,000 £3,603 £571,874 £4,205

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 136 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £571,874. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Billingshurst are now selling for between £3,790 and £5,120 per square metre (£352 and £475 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 136 m², this implies a valuation between £515,000 and £696,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
338 square metres (3,638 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.