Gate Bridge House, HG4 3NT
Gate Bridge House is a 236 m² detached home in Kirkby Malzeard. It sold for £530,000 in May 2020.
- Sale history
-
£530,000 on May 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Gate Bridge House.
- Internal area
- 236 square metres (2,540 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,245 per square metre (£209 per square foot) in May 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,678 per square metre (£249 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2020 £530,000 £2,246 £631,986 £2,678 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 236 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £631,986. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirkby Malzeard are now selling for between £2,980 and £3,690 per square metre (£276 and £342 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 236 m², this implies a valuation between £703,000 and £871,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 6,315 square metres (67,974 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Gate Bridge House . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/07/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for Gate Bridge House .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 278 sqm (2,992 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil, Boiler and underfloor, oil.
- Summary:
- 27 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 236 sqm (2,540 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.