27, Morton Way, N14 7HS
27 Morton Way is a 139 m² terraced home in Southgate. It sold for £890,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £890,000 7.5% 5.5% Mar 1999 £184,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Morton Way.
- Internal area
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,402 per square metre (£595 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,727 per square metre (£625 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £890,000 £6,403 £935,001 £6,727 Mar 1999 £184,000 £1,324 £890,937 £6,410 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 139 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £935,001. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southgate are now selling for between £5,790 and £7,010 per square metre (£537 and £651 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 139 m², this implies a valuation between £805,000 and £974,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 410 square metres (4,413 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Morton Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/09/2020. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Morton Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2022 21/04435/CEA
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 27 Morton Way Londo
- Description:
- Detached outbuilding at rear.
- Planning ref:
- November 2021 21/03536/CEA
- Type:
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 27 Morton Way Londo
- Description:
- Detached outbuilding at rear.
- Summary:
- 28 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.