14, Monks Walk, ST20 0DG
14 Monks Walk is a 65 m² flat in Gnosall. It sold for £82,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
£82,000 on Dec 2020
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,261 per square metre (£117 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,360 per square metre (£126 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £82,000 £1,262 £88,424 £1,360 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £88,424. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gnosall are now selling for between £2,550 and £3,400 per square metre (£236 and £315 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £166,000 and £221,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 25 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.