41, Victoria Street, NP7 5DS
41 Victoria Street is a 82 m² terraced home in Abergavenny. It sold for £182,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
£182,000 on Dec 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Victoria Street.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,219 per square metre (£206 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,933 per square metre (£273 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £182,000 £2,220 £240,538 £2,933 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £240,538. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abergavenny are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,750 per square metre (£255 and £348 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £226,000 and £308,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Victoria Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/01/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2020) for 41 Victoria Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.