187, Brambleside, NN16 9UQ
187 Brambleside is a 64 m² terraced home in Kettering. It sold for £163,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £163,000 4.4% 2.8% Jun 2015 £129,000 5.4% 3.2% Dec 2001 £63,000 12.4% 10.9% Aug 1999 £48,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 187, Brambleside.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,546 per square metre (£237 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,306 per square metre (£307 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £163,000 £2,547 £211,587 £3,306 Jun 2015 £129,000 £2,016 £218,240 £3,410 Dec 2001 £63,000 £984 £222,177 £3,472 Aug 1999 £48,000 £750 £230,149 £3,596 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £211,587. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kettering are now selling for between £2,220 and £3,220 per square metre (£206 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 187 square metres (2,013 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 187 Brambleside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/08/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 187 Brambleside.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.