15, Burden Close, SN3 4HE
15 Burden Close is a 95 m² semi-detached home in Swindon. It sold for £180,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £180,000 14.6% 12.3% Mar 2002 £14,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Burden Close.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,894 per square metre (£176 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,372 per square metre (£220 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £180,000 £1,895 £225,293 £2,372 Mar 2002 £14,000 £147 £37,225 £392 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £225,293. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,920 and £3,920 per square metre (£271 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £277,000 and £372,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 235 square metres (2,530 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Burden Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/02/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Burden Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.