Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2020 £280,000 3.4% 1.7%
May 2015 £232,995 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Sanderling Way.

Floorplan 42
View floorplan
Internal area
132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,121 per square metre (£197 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,532 per square metre (£235 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2020 £280,000 £2,121 £334,158 £2,532
May 2015 £232,995 £1,765 £329,647 £2,497

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £334,158. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Forest Town are now selling for between £2,050 and £2,860 per square metre (£190 and £265 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £271,000 and £378,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
305 square metres (3,283 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 42 Sanderling Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/08/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
Photos:

There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Sanderling Way.

Photos for 42 Sanderling Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.