Brookside Cottage, Rectory Lane, DY14 9RR
Brookside Cottage Rectory Lane is a 106 m² detached home in Rock. It sold for £375,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
£375,000 on Dec 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Brookside Cottage, Rectory Lane.
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,537 per square metre (£329 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,176 per square metre (£388 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £375,000 £3,538 £442,655 £4,176 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £442,655. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rock are now selling for between £2,950 and £3,800 per square metre (£274 and £353 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £313,000 and £403,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Brookside Cottage Rectory Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/06/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for Brookside Cottage Rectory Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 11 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: