Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2020 £157,000 * 4.9% 3.4%
Apr 2013 £108,500 -1.6% -4.2%
Nov 2006 £120,000 17.3% 15.1%
Feb 2002 £56,000 10.5% 9.1%
Sep 1998 £39,852 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Brython Drive.

Floorplan 37
View floorplan
Internal area
56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,803 per square metre (£260 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,866 per square metre (£359 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2020 £157,000 £2,804 £216,497 £3,866
Apr 2013 £108,500 £1,938 £214,075 £3,823
Nov 2006 £120,000 £2,143 £220,476 £3,937
Feb 2002 £56,000 £1,000 £211,765 £3,782
Sep 1998 £39,852 £712 £202,530 £3,617

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £216,497. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Mellons are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,600 per square metre (£258 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £202,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
187 square metres (2,013 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 37 Brython Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/07/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2020) for 37 Brython Drive.

Photos for 37 Brython Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
July 2021 21/01232/DCH
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
37 Brython Drive St Mellons Cardiff
Description:
SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION
EPC Inspections
Summary:
31 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.