42, Grasmere Drive, HX5 9PW
42 Grasmere Drive is a 100 m² semi-detached home in Elland. It sold for £225,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £225,000 6.1% 4.6% Aug 2014 £155,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Grasmere Drive.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,250 per square metre (£209 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,984 per square metre (£277 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £225,000 £2,250 £298,442 £2,984 Aug 2014 £155,000 £1,550 £247,257 £2,473 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £298,442. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elland are now selling for between £1,580 and £2,840 per square metre (£146 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £284,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 246 square metres (2,648 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Grasmere Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/08/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Grasmere Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.