3, Emery Close, NN11 2EN
3 Emery Close is a 84 m² detached home in Welton. It sold for £270,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £270,000 7.8% 6.1% Feb 2012 £139,000 2.8% 0.5% Jan 2000 £99,950 12.4% 10.7% May 1996 £65,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Emery Close.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,214 per square metre (£299 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,722 per square metre (£346 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £270,000 £3,214 £312,685 £3,722 Feb 2012 £139,000 £1,655 £231,553 £2,757 Jan 2000 £99,950 £1,190 £325,531 £3,875 May 1996 £65,000 £774 £330,883 £3,939 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £312,685. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welton are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,380 per square metre (£259 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £284,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 334 square metres (3,595 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Emery Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/03/2011. It last appeared Nov 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Emery Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2022 WND/2021/0786
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Border Green 3 Emery Close Welton Northamptonshire
- Description:
- Render cladding external walls of dwelling
- Summary:
- 16 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: