259, Walmley Road, B76 2PN
259 Walmley Road is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Sutton Coldfield. It sold for £357,500 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £357,500 2.1% 0.0% Nov 2003 £249,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 259, Walmley Road.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,413 per square metre (£410 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,881 per square metre (£453 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £357,500 £4,414 £395,374 £4,881 Nov 2003 £249,950 £3,086 £468,737 £5,787 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £395,374. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Coldfield are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,440 per square metre (£316 and £412 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £276,000 and £360,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 441 square metres (4,747 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 259 Walmley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/03/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 259 Walmley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.