49, Foxglove Way, BA22 8PU
49 Foxglove Way is a 52 m² terraced home in Ilchester. It sold for £149,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £149,000 1.2% -0.4% May 2012 £135,000 6.8% 4.6% Aug 1996 £47,950 na na - Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,865 per square metre (£266 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,314 per square metre (£308 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £149,000 £2,865 £172,309 £3,314 May 2012 £135,000 £2,596 £227,897 £4,383 Aug 1996 £47,950 £922 £209,590 £4,031 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £172,309. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ilchester are now selling for between £2,640 and £3,440 per square metre (£245 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £137,000 and £179,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 49 Foxglove Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/08/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2022) for 49 Foxglove Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.