12, Wycliffe Road, SW11 5QR
12 Wycliffe Road is a 65 m² flat in Clapham Junction. It sold for £450,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2020 £450,000 -1.0% -2.7% Nov 2016 £468,250 11.8% 9.9% Mar 2011 £250,000 9.1% 6.8% Jul 1999 £90,000 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,923 per square metre (£643 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,666 per square metre (£619 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £450,000 £6,923 £433,302 £6,666 Nov 2016 £468,250 £7,204 £456,904 £7,029 Mar 2011 £250,000 £3,846 £395,285 £6,081 Jul 1999 £90,000 £1,385 £380,133 £5,848 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £433,302. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clapham Junction are now selling for between £7,290 and £10,290 per square metre (£677 and £955 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £474,000 and £669,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 12 Wycliffe Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Wycliffe Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: