34, Claughton Drive, CH44 4EW
34 Claughton Drive is a 99 m² terraced home in Wallasey. It sold for £80,000 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
£80,000 on Aug 2020
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £808 per square metre (£75 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,093 per square metre (£102 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £80,000 £808 £108,175 £1,093 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £108,175. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wallasey are now selling for between £1,200 and £1,650 per square metre (£111 and £153 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £119,000 and £163,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 34 Claughton Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/11/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Claughton Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.