148, Meadow Walk, KT19 0BA
148 Meadow Walk is a 99 m² detached home in Epsom. It sold for £640,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
£640,000 on Nov 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 148, Meadow Walk.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,464 per square metre (£601 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,032 per square metre (£653 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £640,000 £6,465 £696,158 £7,032 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £696,158. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Epsom are now selling for between £5,210 and £6,760 per square metre (£484 and £628 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £516,000 and £669,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 536 square metres (5,769 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 148 Meadow Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/09/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 148 Meadow Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2022 22/01319/CLP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 148 Meadow Walk Ewell Surrey
- Description:
- Hipped to gable roof extension with dormer to rear to form habitable accommodation in the loftspace, rooflights to front (certificate of lawful development - proposed)
- Summary:
- 27 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.