The Outpost, 40, Hamhaugh Island, TW17 9LP
The Outpost, 40 Hamhaugh Island is a 93 m² detached home in Shepperton. It sold for £675,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £675,000 10.3% 8.3% Dec 1997 £70,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for The Outpost, 40, Hamhaugh Island.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,258 per square metre (£674 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,475 per square metre (£694 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £675,000 £7,258 £695,201 £7,475 Dec 1997 £70,000 £753 £302,027 £3,248 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £695,201. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shepperton are now selling for between £4,610 and £6,480 per square metre (£428 and £602 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £429,000 and £603,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 237 square metres (2,551 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for The Outpost, 40 Hamhaugh Island. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/09/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for The Outpost, 40 Hamhaugh Island.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, with additional insulation. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.