43, Pearson Place, S8 9DE
43 Pearson Place is a 102 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £195,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £195,000 1.5% 0.2% Feb 2019 £190,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, Pearson Place.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,911 per square metre (£178 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,469 per square metre (£229 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £195,000 £1,912 £251,846 £2,469 Feb 2019 £190,000 £1,863 £270,411 £2,651 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £251,846. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,490 per square metre (£241 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £265,000 and £356,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 Pearson Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/07/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2020) for 43 Pearson Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.