26, The Chestertons, BA2 6UH
26 The Chestertons is a 97 m² detached home in Bath. It sold for £575,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
£575,000 on Dec 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, The Chestertons.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,927 per square metre (£551 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,772 per square metre (£629 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £575,000 £5,928 £656,917 £6,772 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £656,917. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £4,960 and £6,940 per square metre (£460 and £644 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £481,000 and £673,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 428 square metres (4,607 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 The Chestertons. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/09/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 The Chestertons.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2023 22/02444/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 26 The Chestertons, Bathampton, Bath, Bath And North East Somerset,
- Description:
- Demolition of derelict buildings on site and provision of temporary ground level staff car parking facilities.
- Summary:
- 13 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.