62, St Johns Way, IP24 3NP
62 St Johns Way is a 79 m² terraced home in Thetford. It sold for £153,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £153,000 4.7% 2.7% Oct 2002 £65,950 15.2% 13.3% Mar 1997 £30,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 62, St Johns Way.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,936 per square metre (£180 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,445 per square metre (£227 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £153,000 £1,937 £193,156 £2,445 Oct 2002 £65,950 £835 £172,385 £2,182 Mar 1997 £30,000 £380 £173,643 £2,198 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £193,156. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thetford are now selling for between £1,910 and £2,560 per square metre (£177 and £237 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £151,000 and £202,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 62 St Johns Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/09/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2020) for 62 St Johns Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.