18, Lancaster Close, NN29 7PD
18 Lancaster Close is a 135 m² detached home in Irchester. It sold for £425,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £425,000 3.1% 1.0% Jun 2005 £265,000 13.5% 11.7% Mar 2000 £136,000 na na - Internal area
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,148 per square metre (£292 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,618 per square metre (£336 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £425,000 £3,148 £488,477 £3,618 Jun 2005 £265,000 £1,963 £490,954 £3,637 Mar 2000 £136,000 £1,007 £474,861 £3,517 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 135 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £488,477. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Irchester are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,770 per square metre (£259 and £350 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 135 m², this implies a valuation between £377,000 and £509,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 1,010 square metres (10,872 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 20 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.