106, Rothes Road, RH4 1LB
106 Rothes Road is a 115 m² semi-detached home in Dorking. It sold for £700,000 in Dec 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2020 £700,000 4.2% 2.4% May 2010 £450,150 13.0% 9.5% Jan 2009 £386,000 8.4% 6.5% May 1998 £162,000 14.1% 11.4% Feb 1996 £120,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 106, Rothes Road.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,086 per square metre (£565 per square foot) in Dec 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,223 per square metre (£671 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2020 £700,000 £6,087 £830,588 £7,223 May 2010 £450,150 £3,914 £849,727 £7,389 Jan 2009 £386,000 £3,357 £824,519 £7,170 May 1998 £162,000 £1,409 £722,706 £6,284 Feb 1996 £120,000 £1,043 £755,805 £6,572 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £830,588. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dorking are now selling for between £5,050 and £6,510 per square metre (£469 and £604 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £581,000 and £749,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 187 square metres (2,013 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 106 Rothes Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/09/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 106 Rothes Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 165 sqm (1,776 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: